Book Online

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how and when Irish Concert Travel uses and shares your information when you visit irishconcerttravel.ie, in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

Irish Concert Travel respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure you that any identifiable data that you provide when using this website will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

By visiting irishconcerttravel.ie you are accepting the terms and conditions of the privacy policy; if you do not agree with the terms and conditions you should not use the website. Any external links to other websites are visibly defined as such. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.

1. How We Collect Your Information

We collect data when you register to our site or fill out a form.

When you register an inquiry or complete a booking you will be asked for your name, address, email address, telephone number. Take note that you may also visit our site without going through the registration process.

2. Information We Collect

Personal Information

We collect personal information but only when you voluntarily submit it through registering to our site or when by filling out a form. This information may include name, email address, telephone number.

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information (such as demographic data regarding user IP addresses that have been clipped) is collected from all of our website visitors on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact you.

3. Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that the website can offer.

When you agree for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save your personal preferences so you do not have to constantly re-enter them or it may provide you with preferential content.

4. Why We Save Your Information

Having visitor information is essential for us to properly identify our customers’ needs. When we understand our customers we can provide them with the best service.

When we process your information we may use it for the following reasons:

  • To provide you with the service you have requested
  • To contact you in relation to the service you have requested
  • To send promotional email about new offers or services which we think may be of benefit to you
  • To customize the website in accordance with your preferences
  • To respond to any communications we may receive from you
  • For internal record keeping

5. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may make non-personal information available to third parties, such as the number of unique visitors to our website or the typical motions visitors go through when visiting our website.

The third parties to whom we share this data with may include other environmental NGOs.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties unless we have your permission.

We will provide your personal information if we are required to by any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court order or other statutory requirement.

In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation we reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including your personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it to us and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy. You will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to withdraw your connection with the website.

6. Restricting the Collection of Your Personal Information

You may restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the box by the form on our website that signifies that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing. If you have previously consented to us using your information for marketing purposes you may contact us at any time at info@irishconcerttravel.ie should you change your mind.

7. Security

Your personal information is stored on secure servers.

Although we are committed to ensuring that your data is secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the internet as no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access we have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect your personal information.

8. Confirming, Updating and Removing Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2000 we are obliged to update or remove your personal information if you inform us of any changes. You may have your personal data updated or you may find out what personal information we have stored by emailing info@irishconcerttravel.ie.

Take note that any such requests may be subject to a small fee.

9. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken, a clearly visible notification will be placed on the website so that all users are fully aware of what data we collect, how that data is used, and if and why it is disclosed.

If we ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to you when you agreed to provide your details, we will inform you by email and you will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit us to use your information in the amended manner.

OSD.ie © Digital Agency Ireland 2017 | Content © Irish Concert Travel Ltd 2017